Governance Structure

>Governance Structure
Governance Structure2020-10-21T09:47:31+10:00

BreastSurgANZ Council Members and Subcommittees 2019-20

2020/21 BreastSurgANZ Council

The current BreastSurgANZ Councillors are:

Miss Melanie Walker (President)

Kylie Snook  (Vice-President)

Robert Whitfield (Secretary/Treasurer)

Caroline Baker (Councillor)

Melissa Bochner (Councillor)

Ben Green (Councillor)

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (Councillor)

 

SUBCOMMITTEES

Executive Council & Finance Subcommittee

Miss Melanie Walker (Chair) (President)

Kylie Snook  (Vice-President)

Robert Whitfield (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

BreastSurgANZ Quality Audit Subcommittee

Dr David Walters (SA) (Chair) (Immediate Past Secretary/Treasurer)

Dr Melissa Bochner (SA) (Councillor)

A/Prof Ian Campbell (NZ)

Dr Jason Lambley (QLD)

Dr Saud Hazma (WA)

Ms Maryanne Maher (BCNA Rep, NSW)

Dr Meron Pitcher (VIC & TAS)

Prof Andrew Spillane (NSW & ACT) (Past President)

Dr Robert Whitfield (SA) (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

Membership Subcommittee

Prof Christobel Saunders (WA) (Co-Chair) (Immediate Past President)

Dr Patsy Soon (NSW) (Co-Chair)

Dr Bev Fosh (SA)

Dr Ben Green (QLD) (Councillor)

Dr David Littlejohn (NSW) (Immediate Past Vice-President)

Dr Eletha Taylor (NZ)

Dr Robert Tasevski (VIC)

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (NSW) (Councillor)

 

Education and Research Subcommittee

Miss Melanie Walker (Chair) (President)

  1. Oncoplastic Breast Surgery workshop working group

Dr Cindy Mak (NSW) (Chair)

Dr Peter Chin (NZ)

Dr Carolyn Cho (ACT)

Dr Daniel de Viana (QLD)

A/Prof Elisabeth Elder  (NSW)

Dr Bev Fosh (SA)

Dr David Littlejohn (NSW) (Immediate Past Vice President)

Mr Richard Martin (WA)

Dr Farid Meybodi (NSW)

Miss Melanie Walker (VIC) (President)

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (NSW) (Councillor)

Dr Wen Chan Yeow (WA) 

   2. Educational Event / workshop working groups

Level 2 OPBS Brisbane October 2020 working group TBC

Level 1 OPBS Melbourne May 2021 working group TBC

Level 3 OPBS Melbourne May 2021 working group TBC

   3. Leura 2020 program committee representatives 

Miss Melanie Walker  (President)

Robert Whitfield (Secretary/Treasurer)

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (Councillor)

   4. SET working group

Dr Robert Tasevski (VIC) (Chair)

A/Prof Phillip Carson (NT)

Dr Michael Eaton (SA)

Mr Michael Law (VIC)

Mr Garth Poole (NZ)

Dr David Walters (SA) (Immediate Past-Treasurer)

 

Post Fellowship Training Subcommittee

Dr Ben Green (VIC) (Co-Chair) (Councillor)

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (NSW) (Co-Chair) (Councillor)

Miss Caroline Baker (VIC) (Councillor)

Ms Janne Bingham (SA)

Dr John Gault (QLD)

Dr Kylie Snook (NSW) (Vice- President)

Prof Andrew Spillane (NSW) (Past-President)

 ________

PREVIOUS COUNCILS

BREASTSURGANZ COUNCIL MAY 2019 – May 2020

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (President)

Miss Melanie Walker  (Vice-President)

Robert Whitfield (Hon.Secretary/Treasurer)

Caroline Baker (Councillor)

Melissa Bochner (Councillor)

Ben Green (Councillor)

Kylie Snook (Councillor)

BREASTSURGANZ COUNCIL MAY 2017- May 2019

Prof Christobel Saunders (WA) (President)

Prof Andrew Spillane (NSW) (Immediate Past President)

Dr David Littlejohn (NSW) (Vice President)

Dr David Walters (SA) (Hon. Secretary/Treasurer)

A/Prof Elisabeth Elder (NSW) (Councillor)

Dr Bev Fosh (SA) (Councillor)

Dr Ben Green (QLD) (Councillor)

Dr Bruce Mann (VIC) (Councillor)

Dr Farid Meybodi (WA) (Co-opted)

Dr David Moss (NZ) (Councillor)

Dr Jane O’Brien (VIC) (Councillor)

Dr Patsy Soon (NSW) (Councillor)

Dr Robert Tasevski (VIC) (Co-opted)

Dr Eletha Taylor (NZ) (Co-opted)

Miss Melanie Walker (VIC) (Councillor)

A/Prof Sanjay Warrier (NSW) (Councillor)

Dr Robert Whitfield (SA) (Councillor)

Dr Clement Wong (QLD) (Co-opted) retired 2018

Dr Wen Chan Yeow (WA) (Councillor)